maandag 27 september 2010

Gift nr 2!!

Today when I came home after a long and devestating day, I found this cute enveloppe on my computer, these were the contents:
Photobucket
3 little packages and a letter with shoes and cupcakes pasted on it :D
this could be the work of no other than LE ED, or popularly said, my friend Rox! Who I miss endlessly because she moved to Kyoto and left us all behiiiind T^T

BUT the gifts she sent me filled part of the emptyness.
To start out with the letter, that was very very sweet and made me feel really happy to have a friend like Rox :)
And what (prrrraparapampamparapampam) is behind door number one, two and three? :D
Photobucket
tadaaaaaaaaaaa

That's a mechanical pencil (thank you Sara Mari!), just what I need these days! because I'm asking everyone if they brought sharpeners, and noone did :/ and my pencil point is so flat that I can hardly make notes. Beside that, it's really cute!!
An eyebrowpencil. This one is VERY thoughtfull, cuz Rox knows about my hunt for a lighter eyebrow pencil so I can start making my eyebrows that bit more gal, this will be getting a REPORT some time soon!! This is a reaaaally good gift.
But even better must be the bow ring, because, one, it's sparkly and adorable, two, it matches my bow necklace! and matching things are so much better than unmatching things!
Have you seen my bow necklace on my birthday night outfit? well now I have a matching ring T^T that's the nicest everrrrr.

I'm so happy! I can feel Rox really picked the gifts thinking of my needs and likes, and that's worth much more than spending a lot of money or giving an amount of money. This is really for ME.

Now, I know I'm saying this all the time and it might seem like she is my sponsor but in fact no, I really enjoy reading Rox's blog and you might too so please click~

I love you Ed ;~;

zaterdag 25 september 2010

Birthday dinner look

I told you I was still awaiting 4 presents, well now it's 3.

For my birthday, we went out to MY Japanese restaurant (it's MINE mwahaha)
And I wore this:
Photobucket
Photobucket

and even added nails, because I felt the look was a bit masculine.
Photobucket


It was a great night!
I'm a happy human being ♥♥♥

donderdag 23 september 2010

birthday girl!

Yesterday was my birthday! yes :D

I woke up and my mom came in with this big gift and cupcakes
Photobucket
Which is really sweet she gave me a gift, because she's also giving me an amount of money for my saving. The gift was..
Photobucket
The shoes I wanted to buy but couldn't afford! And I was sooo happy, because they finished my outfit and yaaaayyy ♥ my mom is so sweet.

So this was said outfit.
Photobucket
It may not look that special or perfectly put together but it was really something I was looking foreward to wear in this way XD The tights have hearts on it ♥ but it doesn't show in this size image.

In college my friends also gave me gifts, they are so sweet! I felt like it was really my birthday!
Photobucket
When I came home my whole family was already there and everyone brought me flowers and like I asked, they all donated me something for my saving plan ♥
Photobucket

I still await some presents, actually really exciting ones! from Rox, my aunt, and Jerney  :)
My mom made me this little mojito like drink.
Photobucket
I promissed to arrange dinner myself this time, but first I changed into night style.
Photobucket
And after that I made mexican food for my whole family! sadly my grandma had to leave kind of early, but that's ok, she can't stay that late, I'm always happy to have her :)
Photobucket
After dinner it was time to cut the cake! which has my face on it!!! My mom said the lady from the shop we ordered it at was really stunned when she opened the box hahaha, so sweet.
Photobucket
Photobucket
And that was my birthday :D I didn't have a party for my friends but I will go out with one or two of them. I tried to save money on parties ^^;;

Today I'm ill actually so I wasn't able to attend to my seminars and an appointment I made to prepare a presentation with a girl...I hope she's not mad at me :(

maandag 20 september 2010

Undergarments revealed II

Or actually not revealed. Because in this post I’d like to talk about the aspects of underwear beside it’s great look.
When I go lingerie shopping I feel like I’m in a cake shop, lingerie shops are the only shops where I can find everything, exactly to my tastes, I have so much underwear that I had to put a stop on my underwear buying, cuz you could say, if I buy one pair of panties every time I go shopping, that’s 52 panties in a year.
But in the end, I’d say basically, if you have one week worth of panties and 3 bra’s, that’s supposed to be enough.
I'm sure most of you figured, that's; one normal/comfortable bra, one push-up and one strapless.

Photobucket

Personally I'll spend a lot on comfort and how it looks under my clothes, in fact I wouldn't buy a cheap bra for anything else than it's look on its own (discounts excluded).
It is said that many women wear the wrong bra size, either cup too small and cm too large or the other way around, but I think this is also dependant on the size of the boob's base. A girl can have fairly large breasts but with a rather small base (taking little space on the body) in this case they might hang easily, while a woman with the same cup size and a wider base, might have very perky breasts, but creating certain shadows we might desire in our cleavage from time to time ;) might be hard.

Photobucket

How do we relate this to the topic of my blog? beside from the word lingerie being in my header and lingerie being one of the few things in our western shops that unite pink and black (and frills and shiiine ♥).
In gal fashion, the point is usually on the legs, rather than cleavage, but thinking of kyabajou fashion, we can state the opposite, where most gowns are long but have a very deep neckline. My friend Debbie who once bought a kyaba gown online, told me the hips are veeeerry snug but the chest width was rather roomy.
We've heard Momoeri on several occasions (well 2 of my knowing..) mentioning the importance of accentuating and using the chest, as a lady, now, she can know, in her (former) profession, what our ladies mean to us ladies (to woo a man, I won't bother you with my theories on how actually we don't do it for men but for other ladies, in essence)

Mori chest super gal legend

Click the thumb! And thy shalt find a little photo I took from last year's Betty (yes, last year's ;~; I'm a sad gal).
These pages are about ways to mori your boobage. Now, my own boobage needs not to be mori'd but they have some interesting solutions, such as wearing 2 nubras (you know, those sticky..jelly bras, I believe I've seen this on Momoeri in some tv show years back~), wearing 2 (or supposedly a double?) bras. And then, the more DIY-ish tricks like taping them or using powder to create shadows.

Even if you don't need the tips, this is a great example of working with your body, and under your clothes, undergarments will do 50% of the work for you, all you have to do is choose them well.

woensdag 15 september 2010

101 dalmatians

omg 101 followers Thank you :D
I'm happyyyyy, let's make this more <3

some recent shopping
Photobucket

zondag 12 september 2010

2 oufits

2 outfits I wore last week.
this one was random
Photobucket
Photobucket
this was for my..well how do you call this? like...first year certificate ceremony?
do you care?
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
flowers my family gave me that day :)
(I changed my shoes cuz these are easyer to walk in)

donderdag 9 september 2010

Tokyo girls collection

September, opening of the new fashion season, and last week this meant Tokyo girls collection!
so first of all I'll link you to the website of TGC a/w 2010 here
because I'm not much of a report maker or anything like that, instead I'd like to show you the pieces I liked.
the following by LizLisa
Photobucket
Photobucket
(this is not quite screaming fall/winter but..)
these by Cecil McBee
Photobucket
Photobucket
I just love red for cold weather..
and even though I'm not a w♥c believer, this outfit was kinda cute:
Photobucket
I love the way they use fluffy shoes here..

and this is just toooo cute, Tsubasa Masuwaka in muse muse by Royal Party
Photobucket
and this was in fact the only brand that really tickled my fancy
(or maybe the balloons just stole my heart..but you know, good presentation adds 50% to the experience)
Photobucket
Photobucket
they also have me feeling the fall/winter by the good use of legwear, which we've seen on the streets a lot last year and which I really believe in (and am a little disapppointed not to see more focus on in other brands in this event)

dinsdag 7 september 2010

Outfits and Bows

Photobucket
inspired by
Photobucket

Photobucket
slightly inspired by
Photobucket

in wig
Photobucket

dual tone hair
Photobucket
created by extentions, that's why you can see some blonde under the brown, I just added some darker extentions on one side to create the effect.

annnd for today's big ribbon
Photobucket

donderdag 2 september 2010

スジ盛りII

To stick on the subject of my friend Rox, here is how I made her hair for the last picknick meet some weeks back now~
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Also note the pretty nails she's wearing :D Rox made them herself :)

Don't forget to check Rox' Japan blog