vrijdag 30 april 2010

Some outfits.

A few outfits lately :)
Photobucket
PhotobucketPhotobucket
this last one was today annnnd, today was queensday, it's this silly holiday on which everyone wears orange and goes to the city to party or to sell things or for kids to perform an act and earn some cash. Suus, Renate and I have been walking around and we found a lady that sold 2 issues of sCawaii from 2007...we didn't buy it...because, well for me it was I was to shy to ask the lady how much it was and sCawaii's style is kind of toned down, nothing to really collect...nonetheless I think it's cute, I own their august 2008. Who knows she might've had some more mags earlyer in the day....

woensdag 28 april 2010

How about summer?

HEY!


Photobucket

I've been hanging myself on spring style way too much!
You know, all spring styles really come down to the same kind of bohemian look...

Except popteen suddenly stressed this Marine thing? I don't know why

Photobucket

I was thinking marine is always better in summer.

talking of summer! What's gonna work this summer? what do you think?

dinsdag 20 april 2010

party hardy.

Photobucket
This was the outfit I wore to Suus' b-day party on saturday!  photo march586.jpg photo march691.jpg  photo march622.jpg  photo march630.jpg
It was a funnn party, we had a lot of senseless fun and I missed my train home and Renate and I had to stay over. I felt so smelly! but decided to go for tea with Jerney when I returned to Amsterdamland and we had so much fun too!

this weekend was so much fun, if it wasn't for my busy ass schedule I'd have weekends like this all the time!!!
I hope HYPER can have some fun in June when we're all no longer busy... I miss you gals :( and I miss Josephine! we haven't met in forever!

I'm also giving up on the flat straw hat, I'm just getting a non flat one and pimp it up with some flowers...

OH and the clog trend is starting to hit me *bing* I mean I'm starting to love it O_o well thats not entirely true but... I love how it brings the Dutch in country and I won't need to buy cowboy boots to fix my outfits... oh my, I have the sweeeeetest outfit planned for convo on some lost wednessday in the next 3 weeks
I like the Zara ones, how about you?

Photobucket

donderdag 15 april 2010

outfit for the day!

Photobucket

mwahaha casual outfit.

Lately my eyelids have had little swollen parts and now it's getting annoying...it's in a very annoying place now and it's hurting my head..

dinsdag 13 april 2010

Last saturday galmeet!

Ah we had a LOT of fun! bowling with HYPER and Shebooya cirs :D it was great. Sadly...theres only repulsive photos of me going around hahahaha, nothing to show my outfit to you, which is sad because it was really something all new to me!
I DO however, have pics of my wiggiiiieeee and friends :)

Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket

I hope we can have a beach meet or something in summer! Maaaaan I was in that funny gal mood again :) yay! fon!

woensdag 7 april 2010

deco deco!

Photobucket
muahaha I finally got my parts in and I decorated my phone (new phone I guess)

I'm pretty pleased but I'll look at the diagonal line and maybe make it a bit blurryer by adding some more loose middle size pink pearls or make it sharper with a golden chain or something...

happy anyway :D

zondag 4 april 2010

step 2 of "in progress"

Photobucket
Unni was right about the denim though...denim would save the day... I just don't wanna give up mimicking the outfit..

donderdag 1 april 2010

We need straw hats!

wait! before I start the blablabla I wanna show you this
Photobucket
it's a dress in an outlet store near my house (not designer outlet) and it's an S so I don't fit, but I just had to share it with you anyway!

Now the point. The point is I was watching Ageha and I found Kanae in this outfit
Photobucket
and a light popped up "hey...I can do this" cuz I owned stuff similar to most of the items in the outfit...(wait wait, theres a but)
Photobucket
so this was the result...not pleased! this doesn't make a gal at all, rather the kind of vintage fashionfashion girl...(love them, but it's just not me)
I was disappointed, and then the rain came and I was cold :(
But, I learned a lesson. THE STRAW HAT a lot more inevitable than I thought! so I started hunting and I can't find this flat type of oh-when-the-saints-go-marching-in hat anywhere. But I will be looking.

So this means this outfit is "in progress" and that's kind of too chique for an everyday outfit. "In progress" works for designs and things the people that sit next to me in college do in dark little corners every Godforgotten hour...

to be continued...