donderdag 18 november 2010

Tsukicon day 2

On day 2 I wasn't that nervous at all! because day 1 had been so great, I was really looking foreward to the second day!
On top of that, my second day outfit was my favourite by far but the hair took some more work so I got up a little earlyer
The hair turned out well, cuz I've got my new layers and that's a lot nicer, and also a lot easyer to comb out, I don't swear half as much as I did before during taking it out.

back of my head, never great, but not that bad XD
Photobucket
front of my head
Photobucket
I was proud of my work!
So we went and had breakfast, I intended to buy new nailglue in a drugstore somewhere but all shops close on sundays OoO it's so surprising!
But I feel better without nails anyway cuz I can pick up my stuff comfortably :P

Soooo, we went to the event center in order to watch the little talk on gyaru that some of the gorgeous Finnish gals did..but I didn't get it, so I just watched the outfits, girls were looking nice :D but since I didn't pick up any words except 'bohemian' and maybe something that sounded like 'military' (which was merely a guess) it was a bit of extention of my sleeping time.. and eating a big muffin (Finland has the biggest muffins!)

After that it'd take about half an hour or so before the parapara show, and I wanted to watch that, and have lunch afterwards but after getting accustomed to the event center the day before and not seeing anyone farmilliar from the day before, I didn't know what to do! time was much too short to eat lunch beforehand but then I noticed Henna!
I recognised her from maybe everyday gyaru or blog-comment picture and I think her hair is so cute! and even though I was hesitating at first, I thought I should just go talk! And she's soooooo sweet and it was so nice to talk :) and her friends, Laura and Sanna (who has a super fab haircolor!) were so sweet too! I felt right at home :)
Photobucket
And I stole this picture from Henna's blog, as you can see.
I talked a lot to Laura too, she was such as sweet girl and we all watched the parapara performance together! All the girls in the performance did so well! really good work!
After the performance I went for lunch with Hisashi in some kind of all you can eat thing, pizza buffet? but that's really cool! We never have these things here in Holland, only dim sum buffet and it looks like it was a bunch of leftovers from a chinese orphanage :/
so that was cool!
And we passed the Moomin shop!
Photobucket
but it was closed :/ I was sad.

So then we headed back for the event center to join the line for the Yumachi and Aina gig :/ and the line was long and it took hours man, I think we were there for one hour or one and a half hour or so, and Monica and Ingvild and Eilish and Kristiina joined us in the line and under the little roof thingy cuz noone likes rainy hair (even though I found out just about 3 hours later that my hair is quite rain proof)
When finally we got in Hisashi took care of our coats and the gig was nice, I felt energetic (for my standard). Yumachi was so cute, but I was a bit sad Aina didn't kinda...try to curl her hair or anything XD not a look I'd go for for a gig. But it was so sweet they tried to speak english! And then they gave away postcards to people that were having a birthday and threw some posters in the crowd, I felt so silly to jump to get it but hey, you never know, you might catch it~ Like Ingvild did! lucky :D
On the end of the show Yumachi cried a bit and that was so sweeet! I felt teary too, and later Laura told me she cried too, that was so sweet~
After the gig Katrin said they needed 20 girls, and whenever there is limited people, you should follow! cuz it must be something good! So I followed and it turned out we were gonna do a couple of groupshots with Yumachi an Aina and there was gonna be a little interview with them and at some point they came to hug us and it was so sweet! ♥
In the dressingroom I had a little talk with Katrin and Rui and some more people, but it was much too short ;~;

It had all been really exciting and I was (and am) so sad it's over :(

Meeting all these sweet gals from Finland and other places in Europe and these nice performances. It was a really great time and I'm really still in a kinda sad mood that it's over. I hope things like this will occur again and I wanna talk to all the people that I didn't talk to yet XD and talk once more to the gals I already got to know a bit :D
I left Finland with a lot of inspiration! When I've had all my headlines I wanna do something with my HYPER gals ;~; I miss you ladies too and I've been letting you down! I'm so sorry U_U

and a little moomin
Photobucket

I really hope there will be more international events, I miss all you people!!! ;~;

If I didn't link to you, it means I couldn't find a link to you! so if you met me and you're sad now, please comment! I will link!!!! I'm a bit messy when I make a post and I had SO MUCH to tell!!

10 opmerkingen:

  1. Do you bave any pictures of Hisashi? I've read so much about him in your blog but no pictures anywhere? . _ .

    BeantwoordenVerwijderen
  2. Dear Anonymous.
    Thank you for your interest!

    I'm hesistant to post his picture for several reasons
    1. I don't think he would want to be shown.
    2. it's not of interest to my blog's theme
    3. I don't want to interassociate us that much

    he's in my posts a lot lately because he's gone to finland with me and he's in the report. He'll probebly not be that prominent from now.
    However if you're really curious, you can always try to find out how far facebook will take you.
    if you're my personal friend you can just mail me~

    Thank you for your comment!

    BeantwoordenVerwijderen
  3. You definitely need to do a hair tutorial! Your hair is always so big and fabulous <3 I can never get my hair that big... I think I need layers. :(

    Anyway, seems like you had a great time~ so jealous you got to see Yuma&Aina. It does seem kind of weird Aina didn't try more with her hair but oh well, at least you got to see her :D

    BeantwoordenVerwijderen
  4. Hello!! New follower here! ^__^ Your hair looks amazing!! Definitely worth all the time and effort you put into it. ♥ And your outfit is lovely too~

    BeantwoordenVerwijderen
  5. ahh i fell in love with that hairdo on sunday, i just really didn't get a chance to say it to you haha. :D your outfit is also soo great!!

    i want that kinda little moomin too! *ww* cuuute~

    BeantwoordenVerwijderen
  6. that little moomin is so cute~! ♥ i want one myself! 8D

    BeantwoordenVerwijderen
  7. ABFAB HAIR <3 supertof, suji-hat :D

    En die all you can eat pizza buffets are the best damn thing about finland ;~; Dat is waar ik voor het eerst gegeten heb toen ik daar was hahaha.

    BeantwoordenVerwijderen
  8. Het klinkt echt allemaal heel tof wat je hebt meegemaakt daar! :D
    En die moomin is zo schattig! <3

    Plus, je ziet er weer gaaf uit! ^_^

    BeantwoordenVerwijderen
  9. Awww thanks for all the sweet words ♥ ;___; Miss you already! Definitely hope we can meet again~ I'm so happy you enjoyed your stay in Finland :3

    By the way, our shops aren't usually closed on Sundays - November 14th just happened to be Fathers' Day, that's way nothing was open :3 But it's too bad no one warned you beforehand :<

    BeantwoordenVerwijderen
  10. Your hair is fantastic!:D looks like it was a fun event:)

    BeantwoordenVerwijderen